School of Music

Composition, Theory and Technology

2015 SCI National Conference / Rehearsal Schedule

Rehearsal Schedule




Rehearsals for Concert 1: November 12, 10am, MUB101



Raven
Edward Knight
Duo Rodinia: Lisa Kachouee, clarinet and Jamie Whitmarsh, marimba
8:00
Jong
Chan Ji Kim
fixed media
8:10
Canon
Russell Brown
Peter Geldrich, clarinet
8:20
Contrastes
Martin Gendelman
Daniel Koppelman, piano
8:35
Traces
Luke Dahn
Daniel Koppelman, piano
8:45
Burning Shrine Crumbles
Maxwell Tfirn
2 percussion
9:00
Rocket
Christopher Cook
Mary Hellmann, piano
9:10




Rehearsals for Concert 2: November 12, 12pm, University Auditorium



In the mountains, tranquil stillness, cold isolation
Michael Rene Torres
Mary Hellmann, piano
8:30
Insect Asides
Ash Stemke
Jamey Wright, soprano; Rok Palčič, piano
8:40
finding the air up there
Andrew Sigler
Christian Paillan Storzer, violin; Timothy Brennan, piano
8:50
Steinway Preludes
Dorothy Hindman
Jacob Mason, piano
9:00
Streets and Bridges
Joseph Koykkar
Jeri-Mae Astolfi, piano
9:10
Follow the Leader
Mike D'Ambrosio
Matt Hightower, tuba; Christy D'Ambrosio, piano
9:20
Suite for Alto Saxophone
Neil Flory
Andy Wen, saxophone
9:30




Rehearsals for Concert 3: November 12, 3:30pm, MUB101



Shadows
Liviu Marinescu
Daniel Koppelman, piano
1:30
Duoesque
M. Shawn Hundley
Jason M. Hastings, clarinet; Rose Shlyam Grace, piano
1:45
Five Metamorphoses after T.H. White
Lee Hartman
Sheri Mattson, oboe
1:55
Hajiki (Pluck)
Michael Pounds
fixed media
2:05
Launch Sequence
Carter John Rice
fixed media
2:15
A rare form of kleptomania
Jorge Variego
Jorge Variego, clarinet
2:25
The Broca Divide
Michael Sterling Smith
Michael Capone, viola
2:45




Rehearsals for Concert 4: Symphonic Band, 7:30pm, University Auditorium


TBD
Fanfare of Celebration and Commemoration
Don Freund


Froschteichmusik
Travis Alford
UF Percussion Ensemble

Nightfall Hysteria
Adam Vidiksis


0/9: Dream System Nucleus
Derek Holden
Paul Basler, horn

Cellgames 2.0
Warren Gooch


We Seven
Derek M. Jenkins


Jug Blues and Fat Pickin'
Don Freund






Rehearsals for Concert 5: 10am, November 13, University Auditorium



Traceur
David Gompper
Michael Norsworthy, clarinet; David Gompper, piano
8:20
Sola gratia, sola fide e soli Deo gloria
Richard Pressley
Daniel Koppelman, piano
8:30
Meditation sur l'Eucharistie
George L. Karst
George L. Karst, organ
8:40
Toccata a la Charleston
David Heinick
David Heinick, piano
8:50
Song of the Himalayas
Jianjun He
Scott Watkins, piano
9:00
If we touch the ashen lotus
Zack Merritt
Kalindi Bellach, viola
9:10
Chiyogami Suite
S.R. Kisselbaugh
Mary Hellmann, piano
9:20
Murmurations
Jody Rockmaker
clarinet quartet
TBD




Rehearsals for Concert 6: University of Florida Opera, 12pm, November 13, MUB101


TBD
The Torrent
William Vollinger
Vox Madrigalis

The Age of Innocence - Act I, Scene 7
David Carpenter


The Eighth Daughter
Kyle Rowan


Rosetta's Stone, Scene 2
John G. Bilotta






Rehearsals for Concert 7: Red Clay Saxophone Quartet, 3:30pm, November 13, University Auditorium


TBD, begin at 2:00
here is no water but only rock
Eric Honour


OK-OK
Lansing D. McLoskey


Off on a Tangent
Ronald Keith Parks


3 SCI/ASCAP commissions







Rehearsals for Concert 8: UF Faculty Chamber Series, 7:30pm, November 13, MUB101



Passages
Don Freund
Jonathan Helton, saxophone; Paul Basler, horn; Don Freund, keyboard
2:00
More Music for Examining and Buying Merchandise
Alejandro Rutty
Jonathan Helton, saxophone
2:15
the bunyip
Thomas Dempster
Jonathan Helton, saxophone
2:30
Musashi
Richard Johnson
Kristen Stoner, flute
2:45
stringstrung
Samuel Wells
Ulisses Rocha, guitar
3:00
Digressions
Jonathan B. McNair
Janna Lower, violin; Mary Hellmann, piano
TBD
Fantavia
Elizabeth Vercoe
Mary Birkner, flute; Chip Birkner, percussion
TBD
My Viola Don't Swing
Robert J. Frank
Stephen Fine, viola
TBD




Rehearsals for Concert 9: 11am, November 14, MUB101



RockStar 2.0
Mark Engebretson
Susan Fancher, saxophone
8:30
Beft
Joo Won Park
fixed media
8:45
Aspects
Craig Weston
Tod Kerstetter, clarinet; Jacqueline Fassler-Kerstetter, horn; Mary Hellmann, piano
9:00
Inharmonic Fantasy No. 3
Hubert Howe
fixed media
9:10
Pictures of the Floating World
Jessica Rudman
Karen Adair, soprano; James Jenkins, tuba
9:25
Il Prete Rosso
Charles Nichols
violin and interactive media
9:35
After the Impact
David Z. Durant
Mary Hellmann, piano
9:50
Dancing Tree
Thomas Rex Beverly
fixed media
10:00
Decoherence
Christopher Biggs
trumpet and interactive media
10:15




Rehearsals for Concert 10: 1pm, November 14, University Auditorium


TBD
SWARM!!!
Steven Jon Landis, Jr.
4 soprano saxophones

Cloudscapes
Daniel Powers
flute choir

Half-Life
David DeVasto
University of Florida Big Band

Captain Hook
Patricia Julien
University of Florida Big Band

Verve Street
Vaibhav Mohanty
University of Florida Big Band

Moonless
Daniel M. Cavanagh
University of Florida Big Band





Rehearsals for Concert 11: Musicians from soundSCAPE, 4pm, November 14, MUB101


TBD, begin at 2:30
Pentagonal Waves
Daniel Adams
timpani

On a Poem by Miho Nonaka: Harvard Square
Shawn E. Okpebholo
flute

Beyond
Joao Pedro Oliveira
clarinet, cello, piano, fixed media

Sonata for flute and piano
Cynthia Folio
flute and piano

Breakdowns
Christopher Gainey
flute and cello

SWEPT
Suzanne Sorkin
clarinet and cello

Variants
Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn
flute and piano

Lew Beach
Shawn Crouch
clarinet, cello, piano, percussion





Rehearsals for Concert 12: 7:30pm, November 14, Philips Center for the Performing Arts


TBD
University of Florida Concert Choir



ICC IFC-2012 408.2.2
Nathan Daywalt


O sacrum convivium
Jason Bahr


Two Prayers for Sabbath Evening
Joshua Fishbein


Heyr Himnasmi'çur
Salvatore A. LoCascio


Into Being
Ingrid Stölzel


Lux Caelestis - Mtv. I and III
Timothy Kramer


University of Florida Symphony Orchestra



Hard Cells
Don Freund


Promises
Michael Laurello


Sleeping I am carried...
David Clay Mettens


A Screaming Comes Across the Sky
David Heuser


Connect with the School of Music

Keep up with the latest news about faculty, alumni, friends and current students.